Meta
Top 20 units by meta index over 14 days of ranked matches.
5
STTUSA42,910 appearancesPicked22%To wins+1.3 ppDmg / taken0.9Index90SPicked by 22% of the side's playersmore than 93% of the side's units
Wins +1.3 pp more often than expectedbetter than 93% of the side's units
Damage ratio 0.9better than 79% of units in its class
Index 90: picked by 22% of the side's players — more than 93% of the side's units; wins +1.3 pp more often than expected — better than 93% of the side's units; damage ratio 0.9 — better than 79% of units in its class. Appearances in the window: 42,910.
6
Green Berets FlashUSA34,993 appearancesPicked18%To wins+1.3 ppDmg / taken1.4Index90SPicked by 18% of the side's playersmore than 85% of the side's units
Wins +1.3 pp more often than expectedbetter than 92% of the side's units
Damage ratio 1.4better than 93% of units in its class
Index 90: picked by 18% of the side's players — more than 85% of the side's units; wins +1.3 pp more often than expected — better than 92% of the side's units; damage ratio 1.4 — better than 93% of units in its class. Appearances in the window: 34,993.
11
Rangers RRCUSA33,856 appearancesPicked17%To wins+1.6 ppDmg / taken0.8Index87SPicked by 17% of the side's playersmore than 84% of the side's units
Wins +1.6 pp more often than expectedbetter than 95% of the side's units
Damage ratio 0.8better than 70% of units in its class
Index 87: picked by 17% of the side's players — more than 84% of the side's units; wins +1.6 pp more often than expected — better than 95% of the side's units; damage ratio 0.8 — better than 70% of units in its class. Appearances in the window: 33,856.
12
Rangers JavelinUSA20,120 appearancesPicked10%To wins+1.7 ppDmg / taken0.9Index87SPicked by 10% of the side's playersmore than 62% of the side's units
Wins +1.7 pp more often than expectedbetter than 98% of the side's units
Damage ratio 0.9better than 96% of units in its class
Index 87: picked by 10% of the side's players — more than 62% of the side's units; wins +1.7 pp more often than expected — better than 98% of the side's units; damage ratio 0.9 — better than 96% of units in its class. Appearances in the window: 20,120.
15
Patriot PAC-2USA66,452 appearancesPicked34%To wins+0.8 ppDmg / taken3Index85SPicked by 34% of the side's playersmore than 100% of the side's units
Wins +0.8 pp more often than expectedbetter than 81% of the side's units
Damage ratio 3better than 74% of units in its class
Index 85: picked by 34% of the side's players — more than 100% of the side's units; wins +0.8 pp more often than expected — better than 81% of the side's units; damage ratio 3 — better than 74% of units in its class. Appearances in the window: 66,452.
18
Rangers StingerUSA27,414 appearancesPicked14%To wins+1.1 ppDmg / taken0.8Index84APicked by 14% of the side's playersmore than 73% of the side's units
Wins +1.1 pp more often than expectedbetter than 88% of the side's units
Damage ratio 0.8better than 91% of units in its class
Index 84: picked by 14% of the side's players — more than 73% of the side's units; wins +1.1 pp more often than expected — better than 88% of the side's units; damage ratio 0.8 — better than 91% of units in its class. Appearances in the window: 27,414.
20
Assaultmen SMAWUSA48,805 appearancesPicked25%To wins+0.9 ppDmg / taken0.5Index83APicked by 25% of the side's playersmore than 98% of the side's units
Wins +0.9 pp more often than expectedbetter than 86% of the side's units
Damage ratio 0.5better than 51% of units in its class
Index 83: picked by 25% of the side's players — more than 98% of the side's units; wins +0.9 pp more often than expected — better than 86% of the side's units; damage ratio 0.5 — better than 51% of units in its class. Appearances in the window: 48,805.
How the meta index works
We take ranked matches over 14 days and units fielded at least 100 times (currently 465). The 0–100 index adds up three ranks — “better than what share of units”:
- 30%
- popularity: the share of the side's players who took the unit. That's the players' own vote.
- 50%
- win contribution: how much more often players with the unit win than the average team ratings predicted. Strong players don't inflate their favourite units this way; we subtract the side average so the US–Russia balance doesn't skew it, and pull rare units towards zero so a lucky streak doesn't put them on top.
- 20%
- efficiency: damage dealt to damage received, ranked within the unit's class (tanks with tanks, artillery with artillery).
- S85+
- A70+
- B50+
- Cbelow
Tier: S — 85+, A — 70+, B — 50+, C — below. Stats are recalculated twice a day.
